• facebook
  • linkedin
  • twitter
  • youtube

Privacy Policy

Affidea Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to strict data protection laws under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Please read the Affidea Ireland Online Privacy Statement below and/or refer to the Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection Act 2003 for further information.

This Affidea Ireland Online Privacy Statement applies to data collected by Affidea Ireland through its website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

At Affidea.ie, we may ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. We may also collect demographic information, such as your address, age and gender. We may collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring web site addresses. We also use website analytics tools to collect information on our visitors habits such as the sites our visitors come from, the search engine(s) and the keywords used to find our site and the pages viewed within our site.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Affidea Ireland without your consent.

The Data Protection Act requires Affidea to adhere to strict procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Personal data may only be transferred to a third-party data processor if it agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if it puts in place adequate measures itself. Maintaining personal data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Data on the following terms:

Confidentiality - means that only data users who are authorised to use the personal data can access it. Integrity means that personal data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed.

Availability means that authorised data users should only be able to access the personal data if they need it for authorised purposes.

We may only access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Affidea Ireland or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Affidea Ireland employees, customers or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Affidea Ireland is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of highly advanced security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Enforcement of This Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact us using the Contact Us link in this website.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Affidea Ireland is protecting your information. Affidea Ireland welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us.

We offer fast access to scans throughout Dublin, Cork, Kilkenny, Sligo, Belfast, Naas and Letterkenny.

What happens in an MRI scan?

Your questions answered about MRI, CT, Ultrasound, DXA and X-ray scans.