PRIVACY POLICY

 

Affidea Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to strict data protection laws under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Please read the Affidea Ireland Online Privacy Statement below and/or refer to the Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection Act 2003 for further information.

This Affidea Ireland Online Privacy Statement applies to data collected by Affidea Ireland through its website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

At Affidea.ie, we may ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. We may also collect demographic information, such as your address, age and gender. We may collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring web site addresses. We also use website analytics tools to collect information on our visitors habits such as the sites our visitors come from, the search engine(s) and the keywords used to find our site and the pages viewed within our site.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Affidea Ireland without your consent.

The Data Protection Act requires Affidea to adhere to strict procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Personal data may only be transferred to a third-party data processor if it agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if it puts in place adequate measures itself. Maintaining personal data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Data on the following terms:

Confidentiality – means that only data users who are authorised to use the personal data can access it. Integrity means that personal data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed.

Availability means that authorised data users should only be able to access the personal data if they need it for authorised purposes.

We may only access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Affidea Ireland or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Affidea Ireland employees, customers or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Affidea Ireland is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of highly advanced security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Enforcement of This Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact us using the Contact Us link in this website.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Affidea Ireland is protecting your information. Affidea Ireland welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us.

Comfort
The foundation upon which Affidea has been built is trust. Both doctors and patients know that we strive to provide the best standard of care, delivered by the best professionals with the most modern technologies. Patients trust and rely on doctors. Doctors trust and rely on us.
 
×
Network
What’s Affidea’s secret to transforming the standards of healthcare service provision? Our people. Healthcare professionals that know what they are doing and care about what they do. They make us who we are today. And who we want to be tomorrow.
 
×
Sharing
We implement the highest standards and procedures to ensure safety. Affidea is committed to becoming the first European diagnostic provider to shape a new paradigm in patient safety by introducing a company wide Dose Excellence Programme ensuring the right balance between dose and image quality.
 
×
Safety
Affidea has an extensive network of international affiliations with the world’s top medical institutions to ensure that our doctors always have immediate access to the latest medical knowledge, clinical guidelines and medical procedures in all Affidea medical centres in order to ensure the highest quality diagnostics and cancer treatment.
 
×
Trust
We know that hospitality is important.  We care about how you feel and want to make each visit  to an Affidea centre as comfortable as we can.  An exceptional patient experience is ensured by delivering a personalised service in modern and comfortable service settings where you feel safe and confident that you are receiving the highest quality medical care.
 
×
People
Technology has done more for health today than it has ever done and will do even more in the future. Affidea is committed to operating a best in class medical equipment base and maintain it’s long standing relations with major equipment producers to ensure our patients will always have access to the latest, most innovative and effective technology.
 
×
Technology
We develop and exchange best practice. Patients deserve to know what we do, how we do it and why we do it. The continuous improvement of all Affidea care delivery processes is achieved by capitalising on the company’s extensive experience in 14 European countries and an organised effort to share best practice to improve patient safety and patient experience.
 
×
BOOK NOW